Events Upcoming
New Members
Date and Time
Tuesday Jun 21, 2016
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM CDT
June 21, 2016
11:30am - 1:00pm
Location
Crowne Plaza Hotel
3000 S. Dirksen Parkway
Springfield, IL 62703
Fees/Admission
Members
$28 - Early Bird Registration
$33 - after June 6
Non-members
$35 - Early Bird Registration
$40 - after June 6
Table Sponsor - $375
Sponsor's name will be on table and in the program. Includes 10 complimentary meals.
Contact Information
If you require a special dietary meal, please contact Ashley Earnest.
Send Email
Description
The Chamber's 31st Annual Small Business Awards, presented by Hickory Point Bank & Trust, recognizes area small business people for their outstanding achievement in five different business categories. Regular attendees include area business owners and leaders, local and state politicians, and small business advocates and employees.
We’ll celebrate the qualified nominees’ accomplishments and successes at the awards luncheon at 11:30 a.m. on Tuesday, June 21, at the Crowne Plaza Hotel.
2016 Nominees
Not-for-profit - Business Director of the Year
Dawn Morris - Elizabeth Ann Seton Program
Karen Cox - Mini O'Beirne Crisis Nursery
Karen D. Schainker - Senior Services of Central Illinois, Inc.
Betsy Dollar - Springfield Art Association
Bridgett Burke - The Parent Place
Jonna J. Cooley, PhD - The Phoenix Center
Angie Sowle - YMCA of Springfield
New & Emerging - Business Owner of the Year
Kathy Knoles - Dal Acres Kennel
Susan Sullivan Danenberger - Danenberger Family Vineyards
Rachel Rambach & Katelyn Kamerad - Music Therapy Connections, LLC
Rasha Said - Sensible Innovations, LLC
Ashley Plunkett - The Elegant Expo Group, Inc.
Josh & Andrea Hester - The Storyteller Studios, Inc.
Lacey Claborn - Wild Time Exotics, Ltd.
Small Business - Owner of the Year
Katie Hageman - Hageman Family Insurance Agency, LLC
Laura Carmody - Home Instead Senior Care
Tina Johnson - Maids R Us, Inc.
Bill Peterman - Peterman Financial Group
Brian Frieze - Sangamon Reclaimed
Todd Scanlan - Woodhaven Woodworks
Lifetime Award - Business Owner of the Year
Stan Travelstead - American Central Insurance Services
Barry Seidman - Barney's Furniture / Ashley Furniture Home Store
Dick Taylor & Guy Taylor - Dick Taylor Collision Services
Dennis W. Rieken & Cynthia Lynn Rieken - Dick Van Dyke Appliance World
Glenda Richards & Brian Blough - Lee/O'Keefe Insurance Agency, Inc.
The Robert Family, Dean "Robbie" Robert, Jr., Pamala Robert & Andrea Robert - Robert's Seafood Market
Outstanding Civic Involvement - Business Owner of the Year
Karen & Court Conn - Conn's Hospitality Group, Inc.
Sergio Pecori, P.E., Jeff Ball, P.E., Bob Cusick, P.E., S.E. & Jo Ellen Keim, CPA - Hanson Professional Services, Inc.
PJ Staab II & Mark Staab - Staab Funeral Homes